Kac Para Yarismasi

Arthritis Diet and Exercises

100 thoughts on “What Does a Low White Blood Cell Count Mean?

  1. 4 years ago all my lab results were in the normal range except my white blood cell count which was low. I was freaking out. Now it's in the normal range and I'm freaking out.

  2. Wish I knew why my Hematocrit is always either at the high end of 'normal' or it's high. I've been Vegan for 16 years. I was told by the nurse that in the 'olden days' that they would've put leeches on me and bled me. Ugh!

  3. Good info, I can say typically in my lab patients report 6.0 -12.0 as the average range. Sad that this is the norm.

  4. I just looked at my last blood test. The normal range is 4.0 – 10.0 and i have 4.1. I'm so happy now 😄

  5. Very interesting! Was quite amazed by this since I didn't really understand all of it's signifiance and importance! Thanks A lot Dr Greger and Nutrionfacts staff for getting good content out!

  6. my husband is on immune suppressants. He had IGF nephropathy which destroyed his kidneys. He now has a donar kidney– his mother's. What does this mean for him? Anything he could be doing to ensure he stays healthy? If he has too little of white blood cells his body will reject his donar kidney. He's been plant based for the past 3 years.

  7. Same here, except my hematologist told me that my African American heritage was to blame for my lower than normal count.

  8. Wow, this is so interesting! My Dr told me I "should be sick all the time" because my WBC count is so low. I get sick less than once per year and even then only mildly for about a day. It makes total sense the "normal" is just the average "not actively dying" person, and the average person has been building up to heart disease, diabetes etc for many years before considered sick. We need to redefine what it means to be "unhealthy", to give doctors a better understanding of what needs their intervention. Right now most doctors consider someone fine unless they actually require medical intervention to keep living. Simply existing without being on 10+ medications does not mean someone is actually healthy.

  9. It makes sense that if you have nothing in your body causing an immune reaction, your count would be closer to zero. It could also mean that your immune system is not working..

  10. I always felt like I was chronically inflamed before going vegan and now I recover quicker from physical activity, I get sick less, my post-concussion symptoms began clearing up…. I just feel less inflamed all the time and I never knew why (I was just happy to finally be feeling good)! I'm SO CURIOUS to get my bloodwork data from my doctor now to see if there was a noticeable drop in my WBC!

  11. I had the same experience as everyone else commenting- I'm a long time vegetarian, recent vegan & my previous doctor was worried about my "low" white blood cell count. This makes more sense. I've since switched to a PCRM doctor (they promote plant based and presumably see more veg*ns) who never brought up my WBC count- I guess in their patient population, it wasn't remarkable.

  12. Thank you for this information Dr Greger!

    My white blood cell count has been low for as long as I've been getting my blood tests (annually over the last 4 years). I was a bit worried as the doctors flagged it as a potential issue to monitor. I asked them if perhaps it was a normal count for me personally as my test results were quite consistent over the years and I wasn't ill. They didn't agree and thought it would be something I'd have to have regularly checked as I was borderline. I'm glad to know now that they were probably basing their normal white cell count off of the unhealthy average (I live in Australia and we also have a SA(ustralian)D diet)!

  13. Love your videos-truly inspiring and as a scientist myself, I love to implement different things into my lifestyle for the hopes of extending lifespan and of course health span! I have stopped eating meat and follow a whole foods plant based diet thanks to your inspiration and pointing out the science to support how diet can change lives-its too bad most medical doctors don't share that opinion. Anyways I am hoping you can do a follow up on what can be done to lower WBC and also chronic inflammation? Thanks for doing what you do-my grandma too is much of the inspiration of why I do what I do today as well! Ashley

  14. Long shot, but would anyone know why I get pus filled pimples on my chin pretty much daily? Eating antioxidants and broccoli helps, but it's short of curing me. White blood cells attacking the toxins my skin is getting rid of maybe?

  15. Thank you so very much for this video. What a relief!! My red blood count has been rising steadily after I started taking B12 and avoiding coffee with my meals. Am no longer anemic. However, my white cell count has been consistently below the reference range. Doctors, lab technicians, friends are all telling me to eat red meat "'because you cant reduce the complete wholesome nutrition of meat to a B12 pill"

  16. You're an inspiration!! Love all your work and donate to your site! Just had 2.86 with an immediate retest the following day which came out to 3.00 . Got sent to a hematologist who ordered more thorough blood testing. I was quite worried until this video just magically appeared in my Youtube front page. I'm feeling better now. Been mostly vegan for about 9 months now. Please keep doing your thing for as long as possible. I feel like you're having a major impact on health and society.

  17. Could you do a video of what would be considered 'excess fat' (@ 1:44)?

    How do we know what is healthy and what is excess?

  18. Once you reduce your weight, stop smoking and drinking, etc. How do you reduce inflammation to lower your bodies response to increase your WBC count, thereby improve your quality of life and extend your life?

  19. This is great news! I recently had labwork done at work, and the report they sent showed low white blood cells, but no explanation. I was worried about it, but now I know it's a good sign!

  20. Yes, thank you for that. Over the years the Drs have been concerned because I have a low white blood cell count – my response was always I don't get sick, so I doubt that I need much, this didn't amuse them – but this video certainly makes me feel better and also to know that I have been right all along. Thank you Dr. Gregor.

  21. Excellent info! Another reason for eating a plant based starch based diet. I love it! 👏🏼🌽🍌🥔🍎🥒🍓

  22. Very interesting! I wonder what this will mean for HIV diagnosis, since a low WBC can be associates with HIV infection and "progression" of disease.

  23. I've been seeing hematologist for over year and a half for neutropenia, now I know what to ask her next time.

  24. https://www.theguardian.com/science/2017/may/23/high-blood-platelet-count-as-good-a-cancer-predictor-as-a-lump-in-the-breast
    High platelet count seems to correlate with cancer based on some researches. My RBC have been recovering after taking B12 but platelet and WBC remain low. Wonder if we can draw a similar conclusion from low platelet count as from low WBC?

  25. I have 3.4 leukocytes count for the past year , Is that consider low. I suffer from IBS so I get alot off inflammation in my stomach daily unless I don't eat

  26. well thankgod lol everytime my blood test came back with a low white cell count I was getting pretty paranoid something was wrong with me.

  27. okay I have to go to a hematologist on Wednesday and my primary care dr. told me my white blood cells are low and that way he recommended me to a hematologist. So I just realized ever since I started taking omeprazole for my Gerd (acid reflux) my wbc are low. I need help because I'm so nervous I just hope everything will be okay please pray for me I'm a nervous RECK!!!!

  28. Hi Dr thnks 💟 a lot for your information I have one questions if you got a chance to read my comment my leucocyte is 4.22 is I'm ok or there is some problems my age is 30 years old

  29. I'm a recent vegan (less than a year) and I have low WBC. I am relieved to find this video, but I'm also wondering if this same information is true for low platelets, as I have both in the below normal levels. My platelets are exceptionally low.. if anyone has an answer please let me know

  30. would that include a person who been born with heart touble that does not smoke .how can a smoker be more healther than a none smoker.(black lungs starts to show in a smoker) long time smokers and oxygen level is not high but low.I have worked in respertory ]atients who I have changed tek a tube that help them breath that is placed in their neck.. some has speech box to help them communicate. I was a can also a RST for many of years living in Michigan.

  31. So are you going to answer the question of what does a low white blood cell count mean?  Or are you just going to ramble about high white blood cell counts?

  32. I've had chronic low white blood cell count for most of my adult life. Although various doctors found it worrisome this is apparently good news!

  33. i have a slightly low Wbc (3.7), neutrophils (1.6) and platelet (148) count. Glad i shouldn't be concerned, but not sure about my platelet levels.

  34. I’ve been told my wbc is 0.8 is that bad. I hardly get sick and I have no symptoms. They’ve referred me to a haematologist and I’m scared it could be Leukemia as stated by the dr. Please someone reply if they’ve had a Similar experience and what was your outcome.

  35. I've been 4.5, 6.8, 4.4, and the latest: 3.9 in the last 4 years. Just started 7 months ago doing a big salad in the evening, some carb at breakfast, and protein at lunch. No rice, limited bread (some, but much less than before). Eating less in the evening, along with 1000 mg of cinnamon bark, 1000 iu of Vitamin D and 1 tbsp apple cider vinegar in the evening before bed mixed in water. All other differentials are normal. I have ulcerative colitis that is well controlled with no inflammatory makers (sed rate is <2 and no white blood cells in stool – both very good). WBC count was flagged as below 4.5, so low – but I guess not to worry. I have another WBC scheduled in 3 months time. Feel fine. Thanks for this video.

  36. I have 3.7 white blood cells on my test. I pass with flying colours on everything else. I exercise and eat well, sleep well most nights. My doctor said I am healthy. I have no other accompanying symptoms so , I just need to get it up a few points, right?

  37. Just turned 26 a couple of weeks ago, my first bloodwork in my life done 2.5 year ago at 23… everything was in "normal range" but I wanted optimum levels.
    Glucose was 87 and WBC 8.2 back then, last bloodwork a month ago…. glucose is 75 and WBC 5.47

    I changed my life for good thanks for the video Dr Greger.

  38. I Am healthy never noticed the numbers, left ER it was "Low" under the "normal" 4 – my take away- normal does not always mean "good"

  39. I had a very similar experience to many of those who commented below. My WBC was below "normal" range, was referred to a hematologist, who I continued to see twice a year for 3 years; they could not find anything wrong with me. I am SO relieved to hear this information, I am so thankful for what you shared, and I LOVE that you state and show research to back what you are saying. WOW, I am so happy!!! Thanks again!!

  40. Corpuscles significance/Corpuscles conservation in haemostatis Corpuscles plasmodium phagocytoses at institute of medicos open Google doc Rajendra sheregar See videos images discriptions Medical science institute

  41. All do respect to the information presented in this video. Its imperitive to understand that fat does not cause any inflammation as long as its not refined. Butter ghee, coconut oil, and extra virgin olive oil are completely safe to consume in moderation, and have nothing to do with cardiovascular diseases. Sounds confusing? Yes, but its important to understand that inflammation is actually what causes lipid oxidation, and this is what really causes a wide spectrum of cardiovascular diseases. Lipids are key to our cells, remember phospholipids comprise much of our cell membranes.
    Regards

  42. good thing to hear …. I was reading my last CBC and got worried about my low WBCs , and this was relief thanx …….. I guess will say vegan lol

  43. I'm 20 I weigh 224 pounds and my height is 5'9 and yesterday when I went to the doctor she told my my white cells is low that's bad I'm very concerned

  44. I've been told mine was low an I'm being sent out to a specialist wondering what's the issue .. I cut out alot of foods I use to eat ..

  45. Great video. 4 years ago mine was 3.0. Has a test last week and was 3.0 again. Have gotten sick maybe 5 times in 4 years and feel fine. Dr didn’t even bring it up when we went over results.

  46. Here's some additional info on your white blood cells https://healthmatters.io/biomarker-category/white-blood-cell-differential-test

  47. I have 4.6 wbc the normal said is 5 to 10 is it considered low? My lymphocytes is 44 a little bit high! What’s that mean my doctor didn’t say anything

  48. I just got my labs from 3.4 now it 3.0, my Dr wants me to see an hematology I have been eating better I got a panic attack but by the grace if God i put this video on and it makes me feel a whole lot better, thank you

  49. Good day everyone.  My wbc is 1.2, I never sick, my doctor said maybe that was how I was born.  Is this normal or should I visit another doctor, kindly advise.

  50. Question? So I have been Vegan for 2 and 1/2 years, I also follow a few elements in Ayurveda when I started all of this I was diagnosed with Hypothyroid and Thrombocytopenia. When I went on levothyroxine it did nothing for my obesity but when I started this diet going vegan, with 3 simple short yoga routines a week the weight melted off 285 to 120 now leveled off at 150. My acid reflux was totally beat, among other things and even went off the acid reflux medication after 10 years of pain. My energy levels were the best they have ever been in my life and was doing things I had not done for years. However around 8 months now I have had fatigue, brain fog, migraines, short term memory loss and my body seems to ache more and more. I have brought up these things with my doctor and blood tests have always come back fine. Except, for now, he wants me to see a thyroid specialist and now after this past blood test (finding out my white blood is low) wants me to see a hematologist. Now I understand the whole vegan thing and blood count is low, but why do I feel like crap now?. I also have a fungus on my toe that came out of nowhere and I have read about immunity issues could cause this but since I have been doing as I have I have not been sick in these years at all. Could it be cancer or something else? or is it just my hypothyroid has gone amuck?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *